CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871701

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five disperse dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated February 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following disperse dyes:

Color Index Name CAS#

Disperse Blue 56 12217-79-7

Disperse Blue 94 12235-96-0

Disperse Blue 139 50922-60-6

Disperse Blue 149 61968-30-7

Disperse Red 11 2872-48-2

The applicable subheading for Disperse Blue 56 will be 3204.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Disperse Blue 94, Disperse Blue 139, Disperse Blue 149 and Disperse Red 11 will be 3204.11.5000, HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport